CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 L89599

Mr. Pratik Chavda
Picasso Studio Solutions, Inc.
1905 Maureen Drive
Hoffman Estates, IL 60192

RE: The tariff classification of four 100% polyester weft knit fabrics cut to rectangles for use as photographic studio backdrops from India.

Dear Mr. Chavda:

In your letter dated December 30, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of knitted fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as sample “A”, is a bleached weft knit fabric of double knit or interlock construction composed of 100% polyester. The fabric will be cut to a rectangular shape measuring 6’ X 10’, 8’ X 12’, 8’ X 15’ or 8’ X 21’. This product will be used as a backdrop in a photographic studio and will be hung by the use of clips on a backdrop stand.

Sample “B”, is a dyed weft knit fabric of double knit or interlock construction composed of 100% polyester. The fabric will be cut to a rectangular shape measuring 6’ X 10’, 8’ X 12’, 8’ X 15’ or 8’ X 21’. This product will be used as a backdrop in a photographic studio and will be hung by the use of clips on a backdrop stand.

Sample “C”, is a printed weft knit fabric of double knit or interlock construction composed of 100% polyester. The fabric will be cut to a rectangular shape measuring 6’ X 10’, 8’ X 12’, 8’ X 15’ or 8’ X 21’. This item is characterized by having been spray painted creating a multicolored decorative design. This product will be used as a backdrop in a photographic studio and will be hung by the use of clips on a backdrop stand.

Sample “D”, is a printed weft knit fabric of double knit or interlock construction composed of 100% polyester. The fabric will be cut to a rectangular shape measuring 6’ X 10’, 8’ X 12’, 8’ X 15’ or 8’ X 21’. It is characterized by an amorphous design which has been achieved by a tie-dyeing process. This product will be used as a backdrop in a photographic studio and will be hung by the use of clips on a backdrop stand.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as sample “A” will be 6006.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as sample “B” will be 6006.32.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, dyed, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as sample “D” will be 6006.34.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, printed, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as sample “C” will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered; painted canvas being theatrical scenery, studio back-cloths or the like, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division